Patrolman Joseph John Jurcak

Patrolman Joseph John Jurcak

Erie Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Wednesday, October 16, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Joseph John Jurcak

Patrolman Joseph Jurcak was struck and killed by a switch engine at the Pennsylvania Railroad crossing on 12th Street while making his rounds.

He had checked in by pulling on a callbox at 15th Street and Ash Street at 12:56 am, but failed to check in again at 2:00 am. His body was located by a railroad worker at approximately 5:30 am. It is believed that he accidentally stepped in front of the switch engine, which was following a train leaving the rail yards.

Patrolman Jurcak served with the Erie Police Department for two years and was survived by his wife, mother, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 2 years, 2 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train