Police Officer Gregory Thomas Alia

Forest Acres Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Wednesday, September 30, 2015

Add to My Heroes

Gregory Thomas Alia

Police Officer Greg Alia was shot and killed when he and two other officers responded to a suspicious person call at the Richland Mall shortly before 8:00 am.

The officers located the subject inside a van in the mall's parking lot. As they spoke to him the man became uncooperative and then fled on foot into the mall. During the ensuing struggle the subject produced a stolen .40 caliber handgun and fatally shot Officer Alia.

The man was apprehended a short time later and charged with murder. He was subsequently convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison on May 9th, 2017.

Officer Alia had served with the Forest Acres Police Department for seven years. He is survived by his wife, 6-month-old son, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 161

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .40 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

suspicious person