Deputy Sheriff Rosemary Vela

Deputy Sheriff Rosemary Vela

Madison County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Monday, September 28, 2015

Add to My Heroes

Rosemary Vela

Deputy Sheriff Rosemary Vela was killed in a single vehicle crash while responding to backup another deputy.

She was traveling on Highway 70 West, near Huntersville, when her patrol car left the roadway during a period of heavy rain. The vehicle struck a tree and then came to rest in a creek.

Deputy Vela had served with the Madison County Sheriff's Office for five months and had previously served with the Alamo Police Department and the Crockett County Sheriff's Office. She is survived by her 5-year-old son.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 2 years, 6 months
  • Badge 7809

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

single vehicle crash