Sergeant Eric O. Meier

Sergeant Eric O. Meier

Crawford Police Department, New York

End of Watch Thursday, September 17, 2015

Add to My Heroes

Eric O. Meier

Sergeant Eric Meier suffered a fatal heart attack while hiking in a remote, rugged area while searching for a marijuana grow operation.

The grow had been reported in a section of farmland and woods off of Lybolt Road, near Gordon Road. The officer he was with requested medical assistance when Sergeant Meier began to fall ill. He was brought out of the remote area and transported to Orange Regional Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead.

Sergeant Meier had served in law enforcement for 25 years. He is survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

marijuana grow