United States Army Military Police Corps, U.S. Government
End of Watch Tuesday, October 19, 1943
Add to My HeroesMilton H. Rehe
PFC Milton Rehe was shot and killed by a U.S. Navy lieutenant whom he had arrested for violating a blackout curfew in Honolulu, Hawaii.
He had taken the prisoner to the Honolulu police station for processing when the man suddenly attacked him and shot him in the back of the head. The man fled the police station on foot. He wounded a second Army MP before being shot and wounded himself. He was taken into custody after being wounded.
PFC Rehe was a US Army veteran of WWII. He was survived by his parents, brother, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 1 year, 6 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Hawaii
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Arrested