Deputy Sheriff James Robert Lindsey

Pottawatomie County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Sunday, November 14, 1926

Add to My Heroes

James Robert Lindsey

Deputy Sheriff James Lindsey was accidentally shot and killed by a Lincoln County deputy sheriff in Meeker, Oklahoma.

Deputy Lindsey and two other Pottawatomie County deputies had gone to Meeker while searching for several suspects. They went to Deputy Lindsey's place of business to ask for his assistance since they had crossed into Lincoln County. The Lincoln County deputy started explaining that several bandits had recently tried to rob him but he had thwarted them by pulling out his gun. He began to reenact the scene but accidentally discharged his revolver when he pulled it out.

The round struck Deputy Lindsey in the head, killing him. The Lincoln County deputy was arrested and charged with manslaughter.

Deputy Lindsey was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)