Bellefontaine Neighbors Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Monday, August 24, 2015
Add to My HeroesPeggy Marie Vassallo
Sergeant Peggy Vassallo was struck and killed by a vehicle while rendering aid to another driver after being involved in an accident shortly before 8:00 am.
Sergeant Vassallo, who was in full uniform, was en route to work when she was involved in a two-vehicle crash at the intersection of Lindbergh Blvd and Old Jamestown Rd, in St. Louis County. The other driver was complaining of neck pain, prompting Sergeant Vassallo to contact dispatchers to request medical assistance.
As she was speaking to dispatchers another vehicle entered the area at a high rate of speed. The vehicle swerved around Sergeant Vassallo's car and struck her, causing critical injuries. She was transported to a local hospital where she succumbed to her injuries several hours later. The driver of the vehicle that struck her was charged with second-degree involuntary manslaughter but later pled guilty to lesser charges and was sentenced to 2 years of probation in September 2019.
Sergeant Vassallo had served with the Bellefontaine Neighbors Police Department for 15 years and had previously served with the St. Louis County Police Department for over 13 years. She is survived by her husband, son, and two grandchildren. Sergeant Vassallo was a member of the Police Unity Tour.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 29 years
- Badge 182
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle