Senior Trooper Steven J. Vincent

Louisiana State Police, Louisiana

End of Watch Monday, August 24, 2015

Add to My Heroes

Steven J. Vincent

Senior Trooper Steven Vincent was shot and killed while checking on a vehicle that was being operated by a suspected intoxicated driver near the intersection of Highway 14 and Fruge Road, near Bell City.

Trooper Vincent was on patrol when he spotted a vehicle from a previous reckless driving report. The vehicle in question had driven off the road and was stuck in a ditch. Trooper Vincent approached the vehicle and began speaking with the occupant and then ordered him to exit the vehicle. The male exited the vehicle with a sawed off shotgun in his hand and opened fire, striking Trooper Vincent in the head. The man then taunted Trooper Vincent as he lay on the ground mortally wounded.

A passing motorist witnessed the incident, stopped his vehicle and tackled the subject. He then wrestled the shotgun away from the man while additional civilians who stopped to assist, utilized Trooper Vincent's handcuffs to cuff and take the subject into custody. They then called for assistance and rendered aid to Trooper Vincent. The suspect was on his way to his son's home to shoot him when stopped.

Trooper Vincent was taken to Lake Charles Hospital where he died the next day from his wounds.

On October 20, 2022, the suspect, now 54, was convicted of murder and sentenced to death.

Trooper Vincent was a U.S. Army veteran. He had served with the Louisiana State Police for 13 years and had previously served with the Lake Charles Police Department for 11 years. He is survived by his wife and 9-year-old son.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 24 years
  • Badge D-57
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, August 23, 2015
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to death