Detention Officer Tronoski Dontel Jones

Harris County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, August 20, 2015

Add to My Heroes

Tronoski Dontel Jones

Detention Officer Tronoski Jones suffered a fatal heart attack while attempting to deal with a combative inmate at the Baker Street Jail shortly after 4:00 am.

The inmate was being moved from a recreational area to a cell when he began to argue. OC spray was deployed when he became combative and non-compliant. Officer Jones collapsed during the incident and passed away a short time later.

Officer Jones had served with the Harris County Sheriff's Office for just under four years. He is survived by his wife, two children, mother, and several siblings.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 3 years, 10 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender In custody