Deputy Sheriff Carl G. Howell

Deputy Sheriff Carl G. Howell

Carson City Sheriff's Office, Nevada

End of Watch Saturday, August 15, 2015

Add to My Heroes

Carl G. Howell

Deputy Sheriff Carl Howell was shot and killed while responding to a domestic battery call on the 4100 block of Montez Drive in east Carson City at approximately 2:20 am.

The first deputies to arrive on scene located an injured woman in front of the home. As other deputies checked on the woman's injuries, Deputy Howell approached the home to speak to the male subject. The subject ambushed Deputy Howell at the front door, mortally wounding him. Despite the wound, Deputy Howell was able to return fire and killed the subject.

Deputy Howell was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Carson City Sheriff's Office for nine years. He is survived by his wife, four children, and two stepchildren.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 5466
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

domestic