Patrolman Frederick Glover

Patrolman Frederick Glover

New York Central Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Sunday, February 16, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Frederick Glover

Patrolman Fred Glover was struck and killed by a New York Central Railroad passenger train while patrolling the company's tracks in Cleveland, Ohio.

Low-hanging smoke and fog prevented him from noticing the approaching train.

Patrolman Glover was a Canadian Army World War I veteran and a United States Army veteran who served in law enforcement with the New York Central Railroad Police Department and Cleveland Division of Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife, three sons, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
  • Location Ohio

train crash, weather