McNairy County Constable's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Saturday, August 30, 1834
Add to My HeroesMoore C. Wisdom
Constable Moore Wisdom was stabbed to death by a prisoner he was escorting to the town jail.
A citizen had obtained a warrant for the man for engaging in an illegal game of sleight of hand involving a thimble and a ball. Constable Moore located the subject three miles north of town, and the two rode back to town on Constable Moore's horse.
As they arrived at the jail, the subject suddenly produced a long knife and stabbed Constable Wisdom several times, inflicting fatal wounds. The man was charged with murder, and an accomplice was charged as an accessory to murder for having given him the knife.
Constable Wisdom was a McNairy County constable assigned to the town of Purdy. He was survived by his parents and several siblings.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Charged with murder