Constable James H. Farrar

Constable James H. Farrar

Lincoln Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Thursday, May 17, 1894

Add to My Heroes

James H. Farrar

Constable James Farrar was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who was burglarizing his bedroom in South Lincoln.

When Constable Farrar awoke he saw the man and yelled out, causing him to flee. Constable Farrar's two brothers came to his aid and they pursued the man on foot for several miles until locating him in the area of the Cherry Brook railroad station in Weston. When the man saw them he again tried to flee but was caught by Constable James Farrar. The man suddenly fired several shots from a pistol, striking Constable Farrar three times.

Constable Farrar's two brothers subdued the man, who was charged with murder. It was discovered the 52-year-old suspect had committed several burglaries for more than 12 years. He was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to life. As of 1924 he was still in prison in extremely poor physical condition.

Constable Farrar was survived by his parents and four siblings.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life