Correctional Officer Herbert L. Briggs

Washington State Department of Corrections, Washington

End of Watch Monday, February 12, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Herbert L. Briggs

Officer Herbert Briggs was beaten and then stabbed after being taken hostage by five inmates at the Washington State Penitentiary. The incident later became known as the Lincoln's Day Massacre.

All five inmates were shot and killed.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Shot and killed