Patrolman Alvin Phippenney

Patrolman Alvin Phippenney

Pueblo Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Monday, June 30, 1879

Add to My Heroes

Alvin Phippenney

Patrolman Alvin Phippenney was shot and killed while struggling with an intoxicated man at a local saloon.

The man had been causing a disturbance in the saloon and Patrolman Phippenney was called to break it up. As he tried to arrest the man they began to struggle and fell into the street. The subject shot Patrolman Phippenney in the back, causing a fatal wound. The subject was also shot and wounded before being taken into custody.

A friend of the subject helped him escape from jail one week later and neither man was ever captured.

Patrolman Phippenney was a widower and was survived by several children. He was scheduled to be remarried later in the day.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 3 weeks
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Never apprehended

disturbance