Frankfort Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Monday, June 8, 1931
Add to My HeroesWilliam H. Wilhelm, Jr.
Policeman William Wilhelm was shot and killed at the intersection of Clinton Street and Madison Street (Catfish Alley) while attempting to arrest a man on a warrant.
He and several other officers located the man and informed him he was under arrest for breach of the peace. The man protested and demanded to go across the street. As one of other officers grabbed his arm the subject produced a .38 caliber revolver and shot Policeman Wilhelm several times. The man was then subdued by the other officers.
Policeman Wilhelm was taken to Kings Daughters Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.
The subject, who had stolen the revolver from the commissioner of the Kentucky Game and Fish Commission, was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. He was paroled October 12, 1951.
Policeman Wilhelm was a WWI veteran and had served with the Frankfort Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife, two stepchildren, brother, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Paroled in 1951