Patrolman Eugene F. Scanlon, Sr.

Lawrence Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Saturday, February 12, 1972

Add to My Heroes

Eugene F. Scanlon, Sr.

Patrolman Eugene Scanlon succumbed to injuries sustained two weeks earlier when he was attacked by a group of youths at the Central Catholic High School.

He was working an overtime assignment at the dance when he was informed of a disturbance in the parking lot. When he went to investigate he was jumped by several juveniles and severely beaten. He suffered a severe injury which caused his death 14 days later.

Patrolman Scanlon was a U.S. Army veteran of the Korean War. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, and two sons. Both of his sons also went on to serve with the Lawrence Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 68

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Friday, January 28, 1972
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available