Watchman Theodore Franklin Wiser

Union Pacific Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Saturday, September 10, 1904

Add to My Heroes

Theodore Franklin Wiser

Watchman Frank Wiser was beaten to death by three tramps in the rail yards at Sidney, Nebraska, at approximately 7:30 p.m.

He was making his rounds when he encountered the three men, who had been drinking. The three attacked him and severely beat him. Two other tramps who witnessed the attack alerted other railroad workers of the assault, but the workers did not believe them.

Several hours later a search was started for Watchman Wiser when he failed to meet an incoming passenger train. His body was located early the following morning approximately 500 feet northeast of the stockyards. His revolver, watch, and money had been stolen.

The three tramps were arrested later in the day and returned to Sidney. They all plead guilty to second-degree murder and were sentenced to life in prison at hard labor.

Watchman Wiser was a Civil War veteran and had served with the Union Pacific Railroad Police for eight years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Location Nebraska
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Sentenced to life

foot patrol