Detective Claude J. Jameson

Detective Claude J. Jameson

Atlanta Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, June 5, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Claude J. Jameson

Detective Claude Jameson was shot and killed as he and other detective raided an illegal gambling game at 432 Chestnut Street.

Several of the suspects in the home opened fire on the detectives. During the ensuing shootout Detective Jameson was mortally wounded and three of the subjects were killed. A total of 10 people were arrested in connection with the raid and Detective Jameson's murder. One of the men arrested was convicted of assault with intent to murder and sentenced to 10 years in prison.

Detective Jameson had served with the Atlanta Police Department for 14 years. He was survived by his wife and four sons.

Following his murder, many citizens of Atlanta raised over $2,000 to pay off the mortgages of his home and his farm.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed