Constable Francis Warren Leib

Constable Francis Warren Leib

Pennsylvania State Constable - Dauphin County, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Saturday, January 2, 1954

Add to My Heroes

Francis Warren Leib

Constable Francis Leib was shot and killed while accompanying a woman who was retrieving belongings from a room she rented at 14 North 16th Street in Harrisburg.

The landlord had been arrested several days earlier for assaulting the woman. A city alderman had requested that Constable Leib assist her with obtaining her belongings. The landlord was initially cooperative and let them in. As Constable Leib carried some of the woman's belongings down the stairs the subject appeared with a shotgun and opened fire, killing him instantly.

The subject then fired at the woman but missed. The woman was able to escape through a window and called police. The man, 52, was arrested, subsequently convicted of murder, and sentenced to life in prison.

Constable Leib was a U.S. Navy veteran and served as a part-time constable. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

ambush, fatal funnel