Deputy Sheriff Clarence J. Bridwell

McHenry County Sheriff's Office, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, July 1, 1968

Add to My Heroes

Clarence J. Bridwell

Deputy Sheriff Clarence Bridwell was struck and killed by a vehicle while attempting to remove a fallen tree from the Crystal Lake-McHenry Blacktop near the intersection with Pleasant Hill Road.

He had parked his patrol car with its emergency lights activated across the southbound lane to warn approaching traffic of the closure at 12:05 am. An approaching vehicle struck Deputy Bridwell and the patrol car. Deputy Bridwell's body dragged 70-feet and pinned beneath the car that struck him.

The 17-year-old driver was charged with failure to reduce speed to avoid an accident.

Deputy Bridwell had retired from the U.S. Navy after 21 years of service. He had served with the McHenry County Sheriff's Office for 14 months.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 1 year, 2 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

juvenile offender