Detective Kerrie Sue Orozco

Detective Kerrie Sue Orozco

Omaha Police Department, Nebraska

End of Watch Wednesday, May 20, 2015

Add to My Heroes

Kerrie Sue Orozco

Detective Kerrie Orozco was shot and killed as she and other members of the Metro Area Fugitive Task Force attempted to serve a warrant on a man wanted for a shooting in September 2014.

The subject opened fire on the officers as they approached a home near the intersection of Read Street and Martin Avenue. Members of the task force returned fire, fatally wounding the man.

Detective Orozco was transported to Creighton University Medical Center where she succumbed to her wounds.

Detective Orozco had served with the Omaha Police Department for seven years. She is survived by her husband, newborn daughter, and two stepchildren.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 1969

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

warrant