Detective Paul John Koropal

Detective Paul John Koropal

Allegheny County District Attorney's Office - Investigative Division, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Tuesday, May 5, 2015

Add to My Heroes

Paul John Koropal

Detective Paul Koropal suffered a fatal heart attack while participating in serving of 11 search warrants in Fayette County, Pennsylvania.

He and other members of a federal narcotics task force were serving the warrants when he told his partner he wasn't feeling well. He was taken to the Uniontown Hospital where he suffered a fatal heart attack at approximately 2:30 pm.

Detective Koropal had served with the Allegheny County District Attorney's Office for 18 years and was assigned to the Pennsylvania State Police Auto Theft Task Force. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and son, his mother, and three sisters.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack