Lieutenant Robert Gerald Bridges

Clayton County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Wednesday, July 9, 1986

Add to My Heroes

Robert Gerald Bridges

Lieutenant Robert Bridges was accidentally shot and killed by a fellow officer during a SWAT team training exercise. Live ammunition had accidentally been mixed together with training rounds and loaded into one of the training weapons.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)