Chesapeake and Ohio Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Wednesday, May 3, 1905
Add to My HeroesRobert Henry Crockett
Special Agent Bob Crockett was shot and killed aboard a Guyandotte Valley Railroad excursion train near Big Ugly, West Virginia.
A Lincoln County constable had arrested a drunk man for attempting to shoot a newsboy and a justice of the peace who was aboard the train started a trial for the defendant. During the trial the suspect pulled out a knife, but was disarmed by Special Agent Crockett. Moments later someone turned the lights out in the train car and the suspect opened fire, killing Special Agent Crockett.
The suspect was able to jump from the train car and fled into the mountains.
Special Agent Crockett was survived by his parents and two siblings.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location West Virginia
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Escaped