South Londonderry Township Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Saturday, September 14, 2013
Add to My HeroesSheryl A. Pierce
Sergeant Sheryl Pierce died as the result of Hepatitis C, which she contracted in 1994 while subduing a man who was bleeding profusely.
She was diagnosed with the disease in 2009 and her condition continued to worsen until she passed away on September 14th, 2013.
Sergeant Pierce had served with the South Londonderry Township Police Department for 13 years. She is survived by her parents.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 13 years
- Badge 2
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Monday, November 30, -0001
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available