Patrolman John George Gillespie

Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Tuesday, January 25, 1955

Add to My Heroes

John George Gillespie

Patrolman John Gillespie succumbed to injuries sustained five years earlier when he was struck by a vehicle while directing traffic at the intersection of Pioneer Avenue and West Liberty Avenue.

He was transported to a local hospital where he remained for almost four years, being released on September 20th, 1953, after undergoing 16 different surgeries. He returned home where his conditioned continued to worsen. He suffered a fatal heart attack as result of his injuries on January 25th, 1955.

Patrolman Gillespie was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI and had served with the Pittsburgh Police Department for 40 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 66
  • Tour 40 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Friday, December 16, 1949