Deputy Sheriff August Lee Edwards

Sequoyah County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Thursday, December 24, 1925

Add to My Heroes

August Lee Edwards

Deputy Sheriff August Edwards was shot and killed as he and a constable attempted to arrest a man for carrying a concealed weapon.

The man pulled out the gun and shot Deputy Edwards in the head, killing him. The man was arrested and charged with murder. The 20-year-old suspect was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to six years.

Deputy Edwards had served with the Sequoyah County Sheriff's Office for six years. He was survived by his wife and one child.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 6 years