Sheriff Abram Jefferson Edmisten

Watauga County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Monday, June 23, 1952

Add to My Heroes

Abram Jefferson Edmisten

Sheriff Abe Edmisten succumbed to injuries sustained six days earlier when he was involved in a single vehicle crash at the intersection of Highway 901 and Highway 115 in Iredell County.

He was involved in the crash while returning to Watauga County after transporting a prisoner to Raleigh. His vehicle left the roadway and went into a ditch, causing him to suffer broken ribs and internal injuries.

Sheriff Edmisten had served with the Watauga County Sheriff's Office for six years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 66
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Tuesday, June 17, 1952

official travel