Trooper Trevor John Casper

Trooper Trevor John Casper

Wisconsin State Patrol, Wisconsin

End of Watch Tuesday, March 24, 2015

Add to My Heroes

Trevor John Casper

Trooper Trevor Casper was shot and killed in Fond du Lac while attempting to apprehend a bank robbery and murder suspect at approximately 5:30 pm.

The subject was believed to have robbed a bank in Wausaukee approximately four hours earlier. Approximately one hour after the bank robbery the suspect abandoned the vehicle he was driving, murdered a citizen, and stole a second vehicle in Marinette County.

Trooper Casper located the second vehicle as it was being driven through Fond du Lac and began following it. He was directing other officers to their location when the man pulled into a grocery store parking lot and stopped. The man exchanged shots with the responding officers and Trooper Casper was fatally shot. The subject was also shot and killed by return fire by Trooper Casper.

Trooper Casper had graduated from the police academy only three months prior to the incident and was on his first shift after being cut loose from field training. He is survived by his parents and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 21
  • Tour 3 months
  • Badge 2605

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

arrest attempt, pursuit