Patrolman George S. Nissen

Patrolman George S. Nissen

Stone Park Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, March 12, 2015

Add to My Heroes

George S. Nissen

Patrolman George Nissen succumbed to injuries sustained 10 years earlier when he was assaulted while attempting to break up a large fight on February 13th, 2005.

He had responded with other officers to the disturbance at a bar at 1622 North Mannheim Road. As Patrolman Nissen approached one of the subjects in the fight he was attacked and thrown to the ground, striking his head on the pavement.

He initially believed he was okay but a short time later during his shift he began to feel ill. He was taken to a local hospital the following day where it was discovered he had suffered a concussion, which resulted in several surgeries. He suffered a serious complication during one of the surgeries which resulted in him becoming a quadriplegic and unable to speak. He passed away as a result of his injuries on March 12th, 2015.

Patrolman Nissen had served in law enforcement for 27 years, having served with the Stone Park Police Department and Northlake Police Department. He is survived by his daughter and four brothers. One of his brothers served with the Northlake Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 27 years
  • Badge 33

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Sunday, February 13, 2005
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Sentenced to 3 years