Special Officer Roy W. Stewart

Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Saturday, January 9, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Roy W. Stewart

Special Officer Roy Stewart succumbed to gunshot wound sustained 4-1/2 years earlier while confronting trespassers in the Sand Creek Rail Yards in Newton, Kansas, on August 9th, 1921.

He was riding a locomotive through the rail yards when he observed the two men. He disembarked the train and began to talk with them, when one of the men pulled out a gun and shot him twice. Both men were arrested by a posse a short time later.

Officer Stewart's condition continued to worsen and he died of the wounds on January 9th, 1926.

Officer Stewart had served with the Atchison, Topeka, and Santa Fe Railroad Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Kansas
  • Incident Date Tuesday, August 9, 1921
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Arrested