Senior Criminal Investigator Stuart Craig Cohen

Westchester County District Attorney's Office, New York

End of Watch Sunday, April 8, 2007

Add to My Heroes

Stuart Craig Cohen

Senior Criminal Investigator Stuart Cohen died as the result of exposure to drugs and other chemicals inside a heroin stash house.

He and other members of the District Attorney's Drug Task Force raided the house three times over the course of eight days. After the third raid Investigator Cohen developed severe stomach pain and headaches. He was taken to a hospital for treatment. His condition deteriorated and he died as a result of the exposure on April 8th, 2007.

Investigator Cohen had served with the Westchester County District Attorney's Office for 15 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Monday, November 27, 2006