Special Constable Marvin M. Wilder

Brunswick Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, December 24, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Marvin M. Wilder

Special Constable Marvin Wilder was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on two brothers at 2014 Reynolds Street.

He was standing on the home's porch when he was struck by a blast of buckshot. Both brothers were arrested and charged with Constable Wilder's murder after one of them admitted to firing the shot. On May 26, 1922, he was tried and acquitted.

Constable Wilder was survived by his wife and one child.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Acquitted