Deputy Marshal Thomas Nalley

Deputy Marshal Thomas Nalley

Scofield Marshal's Office, Utah

End of Watch Tuesday, October 14, 1902

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Nalley

Deputy Marshal Thomas Nalley succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained eight days earlier when he was beaten and shot in the back of the head in Scofield. Deputy Nalley and six more deputies went to a home at the request of neighbors complaining about the noise from a party being held there. Once inside the home the home owner and his bartender attacked Deputy Nalley as other men fought with the other deputies.. The bartender produced a pistol and shot Deputy Nalley. At the same time someone cut off the lights. Several wild shots were fired; the home owner was killed and others suffered non-life threatening gunshot wounds.

The bartender was arrested and charged with Deputy Nalley's murder. No trial records about the murder exist.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, October 6, 1902
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Charged with murder