Corrections Officer V Christopher A. Davis

Texas Department of Criminal Justice - Correctional Institutions Division, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, January 14, 2015

Add to My Heroes

Christopher A. Davis

Corrections Officers Christopher Davis and Eligio Garcia were killed in a prison bus crash on I-20 near Penwell, Texas, at approximately 7:30 am.

The bus was transporting 10 inmates from a transfer facility in Abilene to the Rogelio Sanchez State Jail in El Paso. The vehicle struck a patch of ice on an overpass, causing it to slide off the highway and down an embankment. The bus then struck a passing train and was dragged along the tracks, breaking apart.

Officers Davis and Garcia, along with eight inmates, suffered fatal injuries at the scene. One other officer and four other inmates were transported to hospitals in critical condition.

Officer Davis had served with the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for 17 years.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 17 years, 1 month
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash