Deputy Sheriff Carlos Papillion, Jr.

St. Landry Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Tuesday, January 28, 2014

Add to My Heroes

Carlos Papillion, Jr.

Deputy Sheriff Carlos Papillion suffered a fatal heart attack during a severe ice storm.

He had been assigned to pick up a dispatcher to report for duty and had just returned to the dispatch center with the employee when he collapsed.

Deputy Papillion was a United States Navy veteran and had served with the St. Landry Parish Sheriff's Office for seven years. He is survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

weather