Police Officer Christian Schade

Carnegie Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Saturday, December 27, 1941

Add to My Heroes

Christian Schade

Police Officer Chris Schade succumbed to injuries sustained two days earlier when he was struck by a vehicle while directing traffic at the intersection of Mary Street and East Main Street.

He had stopped traffic on Main Street and was allowing vehicles to turn off of Mary Street when he was struck from behind by a vehicle on Main Street who disregarded his hand signal to stop. The impact threw Officer Schade 10 feet into a parked car. He was transported to South Side Hospital where he remained until succumbing to his injuries.

Officer Schade had served with the Carnegie Borough Police Department for 29 years. He was survived by his wife, three daughters, two sons, four stepchildren, ten grandchildren, and five siblings.

Bio

  • Age 69
  • Tour 29 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Wednesday, December 24, 1941