Patrolman George Coulter

Patrolman George Coulter

Louisville Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Tuesday, August 17, 1858

Add to My Heroes

George Coulter

Patrolman George Coulter was shot and killed by a subject near the intersection of Hancock Street and Green Street.

Another officer was attempting to make an arrest at the scene of a large bonfire when another man interfered. Patrolman Coulter and the second subject began to struggle and then exchanged shots. Patrolman Coulter suffered two gunshot wounds and died approximately 30 minutes later.

The subject was also shot but survived his wounds. He was charged with Patrolman Coulter's murder but later acquitted at trial after claiming self defense.

Patrolman Coulter had served with the Louisville Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife and several children.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Acquitted