Chief of Police Daniel V. Rosemeier

Bellevue Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, July 6, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Daniel V. Rosemeier

Chief of Police Daniel Rosemeier suffered a fatal heart attack while chasing a 19-year-old man whose mother had reported as a runaway.

The mother feared the subject was attempting to leave town on a freight train, so Chief Rosemeier was checking the railroad tracks. He located the man near the Emsworth Station and gave chase when the man ran along the tracks. Chief Rosemeier collapsed during the foot pursuit, and was then carried to a local business office by the man. He was pronounced dead at the office.

Chief Rosemeier had served with the Bellevue Borough Police Department for 26 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 26 years
  • Badge CHIEF

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack