Lieutenant Arthur W. Stanley

Lieutenant Arthur W. Stanley

New York, Chicago and St. Louis Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Monday, June 25, 1917

Add to My Heroes

Arthur W. Stanley

Lieutenant Arthur Stanley was shot and killed in Cleveland, Ohio, while attempting to remove several men from a train at the Broadway Avenue Station near 14th Street.

One of the men drew a handgun and shot him three times, killing him instantly. The suspect was apprehended.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Ohio
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Apprehended