Detective Harry J. Noble

Detective Harry J. Noble

New York, Chicago and St. Louis Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Wednesday, April 26, 1911

Add to My Heroes

Harry J. Noble

Detective Harry Noble succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained two days earlier when he was shot in the back while arresting two men for trespassing in the rail yards in Bellevue, Ohio.

He was leading one of the men away when the second subject, a 17-year-old boy, shot him in the back. Despite being wounded, Detective Noble returned fire and wounded one of the subjects in the arm as they fled. Both were arrested and held in connection with Detective Noble's death.

The young boy, because of his age, was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to a indeterminate term in the Mansfield Reformatory. The other suspect, age 28, was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to life. He escaped from prison in November of 1912.

Detective Noble was a U.S. Army veteran of the Spanish-American War. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Ohio
  • Incident Date Monday, April 24, 1911
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to a reformatory