Agent Edwin Omar Roman-Acevedo

San Juan Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Wednesday, November 26, 2014

Add to My Heroes

Edwin Omar Roman-Acevedo

Agent Edwin Roman-Acevedo was shot and killed while off duty when he intervened in a robbery at a pharmacy at the intersection of PR-850 and PR-846 in Trujillo Alto.

He was in the pharmacy's parking lot when he observed two armed subjects approaching the entrance. A struggle ensued for his service weapon when he identified himself as an officer. The second subject shot Officer Roman-Acevedo during the struggle. Despite the wound, Agent Roman-Acevedo was able to maintain control of his weapon and returned fire, wounding one of the men.

Agent Roman-Acevedo was transported to Rio Piedras Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead.

Both subjects fled, but one was taken into custody at a nearby hospital after seeking treatment for the gunshot wound. The FBI arrested the second subject as a result of the ensuing investigation.

Agent Roman-Acevedo had served in law enforcement for 10 years. He is survived by his wife and one child.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 1942

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and wounded

off duty, robbery