Special Agent Robert Patrick Flickinger

Chickasaw Lighthorse Police Department, Tribal Police

End of Watch Friday, March 7, 2008

Add to My Heroes

Robert Patrick Flickinger

Special Agent Pat Flickinger was killed in an automobile crash while on duty near the intersection of Highway 199 and Whiskey Creek Drive, in Marshall County, at approximately 7:55 pm.

He was traveling eastbound on Highway 199 when a slow moving truck turned onto the roadway in front of him. He attempted to avoid colliding with the rear of the truck by going to the left of center. His department vehicle collided with a pickup truck that crested a hill coming in the opposite direction.

Agent Flickinger was a U.S. Navy veteran. He had served with the Chickasaw Lighthorse Police Department for four years and had served in law enforcement for 16 years. He is survived by his daughter.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location Oklahoma