Deputy Sheriff James Bart Hart

Elmore County Sheriff's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Sunday, November 23, 2014

Add to My Heroes

James Bart Hart

Deputy Sheriff Bart Hart was killed when his patrol car was struck head-on on Firetower Road, near Marshell Road in Wetumpka, at approximately 7:45 pm.

He had just cleared the scene of another accident and was traveling south when the other vehicle crossed the center line at a high rate of speed and struck his patrol car. Despite wearing his seatbelt, Deputy Hart suffered fatal injuries. Three of the four 16-year-old occupants of the other car, including the driver, were killed in the crash. The fourth occupant suffered life-threatening injuries.

Deputy Hart had served with the Elmore County Sheriff's Office for 2-1/2 years after retiring from the Montgomery Fire Department. He is survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 2 years, 6 months
  • Badge Zebra 6

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

accident scene