Detective Alfred Knight

Detective Alfred Knight

Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Thursday, September 15, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Alfred Knight

Detective Alfred Knight was shot and killed in while checking boxcars of an incoming train in the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad yards north of Dayton, Ohio.

The train was passing through Dayton while en route from Cincinnati to Detroit, Michigan. Detective Knight and another detective discovered three men riding in one of the boxcars and ordered them out of the train. As the men exited one of them opened fire, killing Detective Knight and wounding the other detective. Despite the wound, the other detective returned fire as the three men fled.

During the next several months several suspects were questioned but there was never enough evidence to support charges.

Detective Knight was survived by his wife. He is buried in Memorial Park Cemtery, Dayton, Ohio.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Ohio
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender At large