Special Officer Marvin L. Hale

Kansas City Southern Railway Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Thursday, February 19, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Marvin L. Hale

Special Officer Marvin Hale was shot and killed in the Kansas City Southern Railroad yards near 3rd Street and May Street in Kansas City, Missouri, while inspecting freight cars.

He was shot in the chest when he encountered four men between two freight cars. Another officer who was patrolling nearby heard the shot and quickly came to investigate. He was confronted by the four men, who knocked him to the ground, stole his revolver, and then told him to leave. The officer complied and immediately notified city police who returned to the scene and located Officer Hale's body.

One of the subjects was arrested after pawning the detective's stolen revolver.

Officer Hale had served with the Kansas City Southern Railroad Police for one year. He was survived by his wife. His widow became despondent following his murder and committed suicide approximately one year later.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Missouri
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Arrested

foot patrol, suspicious person