Detective Kagan Dindar

Detective Kagan Dindar

Clarksville Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Friday, October 24, 2014

Add to My Heroes

Kagan Dindar

Detective Kagan Dindar suffered a heart attack while working a special assignment conducting traffic control for a large special event in front of 200 South Third Street.

He was directing traffic at an extremely congested intersection when he suddenly collapsed at approximately 8:50 am. An event participant used his radio to call out an "officer down" and medics arrived approximately one minute later. He was transported to a local hospital where suffered a second, massive heart attack. He remained in a coma for several days until passing away on October 24th, 2014.

Detective Dindar was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Clarksville Police Department for six years. He is survived by his wife and young daughter.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 426
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Saturday, October 18, 2014