El Paso County Constable's Office - Precinct 1, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, November 1, 2014
Add to My HeroesRobert Parker White
Constable Robert White was killed during an altercation with a subject while working an overtime assignment on the 400 block of Anthony Avenue in Canutillo.
At approximately 12:30 am Constable White was assaulted by a subject. During the ensuing struggle, Constable White was knocked to the ground and failed to get back up. He was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Members of the El Paso County Sheriff's Office responded to assist Constable White and arrested the subject, who was subsequently charged with capital murder. After two trials that were deadlocked, all charges were dismissed.
Constable White had served as the elected constable of El Paso County Precinct 1 for 18 years. He was survived by his four children, parents, and sisters.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 18 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Person
- Offender Charges dismissed