Chief of Police Edward Brennan

Wyoming Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Monday, July 29, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Edward Brennan

Chief of Police Edward Brennan and Chief of Police Ralph Daley, of the West Wyoming Borough Police Department, were shot and killed by a man who was creating a disturbance in West Wyoming Borough. Chief Daley was attempting to disperse a crowd of people when the suspect opened fire, killing him.

The suspect fled to Wyoming Borough where he was confronted by Chief Brennan. As Chief Brennan chased the suspect, the man turned and shot him. The man was apprehended but acquitted of both murders because the evidence presented in the trial was mostly circumstantial.

Chief Brennan had served as chief for three years. He was survived by his wife, two children, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted

disturbance